The textile industry of Uzbekistan is one of the strategically important and dynamically developing sectors of the national economy. The introduction of new production technologies, the use of high-performance, modern equipment, in combination with effective management, ensures high labor productivity at the enterprises of the industry, an increase in industrial production.
The increase in the volume of exports of textile products can be directly considered as a result of reforms in the production of finished products and the formation of added value instead of the production of raw cotton. For example, at the end of January-December 2020, textile products were exported in the amount of 1,922.2 million US dollars, which amounted to 12.7% of the total export volume and, compared to January-December 2019, it increased by 18.1%. In the structure of export of textile products, the main share is taken by cotton yarn (48.9%), as well as finished knitwear and garments (26.4%). In January-December 2020, more than 498 types of textile products were exported to 70 countries.
JSC "Uztrade" offers a wide range of Uzbek textile products, such as cotton yarn, various types of fabrics, ready-made garments and knitwear, hosiery, silk threads and others.