"Uztrade" will supply vegetables and fruits to restaurants and hotels of Russia
The joint trading house of Uztrade and the Russian retailer La Mare will open in Moscow.
On August 11, representatives of Uztrade company at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan (IMT) and Russian retailer La Mare signed a memorandum on the opening of the joint trading house Uztrade LM in Moscow.
Uztrade will provide systemic export supplies of fruit and vegetable products produced by farmers and dekhkan farms in Uzbekistan.
As Gazeta.uz was informed in the IMT, it is planned to open the trading house at the end of September or October. According to rough estimates, the volume of supplies from the moment of launch until the end of the year may amount to about 10 thousand tons of fresh, dried and processed vegetables and fruits.
"La Mare" cooperates with such network clients as X5 Retail Group, "Auchan", "Metro", O'KEY, "Azbuka Vkusa", "Magnit", "Globus Gurme", "Scarlet Sails", "Globe" "Magnolia" and "Hyperglobus". Among the clients of the HoReCa segment in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Sochi and other cities of Russia and Kazakhstan - Hyatt, Baltschug Kempinski, Metropol, Mariott, Ritz Carlton, Renaissance, Radisson, Novikov Group, Ginza project, White Rabbit and others.
The company has La Maree restaurants in Moscow, one each in St. Petersburg and Monaco. Restaurants provide catering services for large events throughout Russia, including government forums and banquets of first-persons and stars.