Uzbekistan gets permission to export pomegranate to China
Uzbekistan, Tashkent-AN Uzbekistan has received permission to export pomegranate to China, the correspondent reports with a link to the EastFruit analytics platform.
On April 27, the General Administration of Customs of China announced that pomegranates from Uzbekistan that meet the established phytosanitary requirements will be allowed for export to China.
According to experts, Uzbekistan still exports relatively little pomegranate – from 10 to 15 thousand tons per year, most of which goes to Russia and other countries of the former USSR. But China is the world's largest importer and imports together with Hong Kong pomegranates for an astronomical amount of more than one billion dollars a year.
It should be noted that the pomegranate supply season in Uzbekistan usually lasts from September to November, which partially coincides with the Chinese season (July – November). In addition, the production of pomegranate in Uzbekistan is focused on local varieties, which may be less attractive to Chinese consumers.
"It's nice to see that Uzbekistan is focusing on the fruits that are currently in trend. The global pomegranate market is growing rapidly, and the presence of China – the world's largest buyer as a neighbor, suggests that Uzbekistan is making a good move by focusing on growing pomegranates. However, Uzbekistan will have to develop large-scale commercial production, storage and refinement of new varieties to meet the expectations of Chinese buyers, which will certainly take some time and cause some technological difficulties, solutions for which have yet to be found," said Andrey Yarmak, economist at the Investment Department of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).