The Uzbek-Bulgarian trading house opened in Sofia
On July 12, 2018, during the visit of the Uzbek government delegation in Sofia, the opening ceremony of the Uzbek-Bulgarian Trade House was held, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Trade said.
The founders of the Trade House were the foreign trade company of Uztrade JSC from the Uzbek side and MBI Engineering Ltd from the Bulgarian side.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Nodir Otayonov, and other official members of the delegation, as well as representatives of business circles of Bulgaria spoke at the opening ceremony.
During the opening ceremony, a wide range of representatives of Bulgarian companies was acquainted with the products produced in Uzbekistan.
Also, the participants of the event were presented with a presentation of the trade and investment potential of the republic. As a result of the meetings, export contracts were concluded for the supply of Uzbek products to the Bulgarian market.
The trading house is opened with the aim of increasing the volume of export supplies, strengthening the positions in the Bulgarian market and the consistent and multifaceted development of bilateral relations.
The management of Uztrade JSC noted that the showroom of the goods of Uzbek producers will constantly operate on the basis of the Trade House.