Uztextileindustry promotes domestic brands
Tashkent hosted a press-conference on “Production of finished textile products and ensuring export sustainability. Entering the world market of competitive domestic brands”.
The event was attended by Uztextileindustry Association leadership, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, partner organizations, foreign investors, industry professionals, journalists and general public.
Chairman of Uztextileindustry Association I.Khaydarov presented brand book of the Association – the official document that describes the concept and attributes of the brand, target audience and positioning of the company. He noted that the Association was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of December 14, 2017. During this time, the quality of textile products has increased, the range has expanded and production volumes have increased. Best design developments taking into account modern fashion industry requirements are introduced into the production process.
Special attention was paid to quality mark, developed by Uztextileindustry Association for marking domestic textile products.
According to the designer, attention was also paid to cotton symbol, as this symbol – logo has a positive emotional color, reminiscent of warmth of textiles.