Simplified a number of procedures for participants in foreign economic activity.
April 24, 2019, 5:51
Starting from 2020, it will be prohibited to require paper versions of permits for the implementation of foreign economic activity. Simplified administrative procedures for customs control.
A number of procedures in the implementation of foreign economic activity (FEA) is simplified by a decree of the President of Uzbekistan of April 23.
The document prohibits the demand from participants of foreign economic activity:
- the act on disinfection (fumigation) of exported and imported regulated products - upon issuing permits and carrying out export-import operations;
- packing list - during export-import operations;
- shipping documents with a note on arrival in the customs territory of Uzbekistan (waybill, invoice, invoice and others) - when authorized bodies issue permissive documents and certificates of conformity for imported goods;
- powers of attorney - upon receipt of documents issued by authorized bodies;
- copies of the normative document, copies of the sanitary-epidemiological conclusion - when issuing a certificate of conformity for imported goods;
- certificate of origin of the country of origin - when issuing permits by the authorized bodies.
In addition, from January 1, 2020, it will be prohibited to require originals and copies of permits issued by authorized bodies on paper, with the exception of documents requiring special paper forms in accordance with international treaties, for customs clearance of goods and vehicles, and also issuing certificates of conformity for imported goods.
The requirement that foreign trade participants apply with a statement at least 30 days prior to export to obtain a veterinary permit, phytosanitary is canceled.
The deadline for issuing a quarantine permit and environmental certificate should now not exceed five business days from the date of application.
It is forbidden to conduct phytosanitary and (or) veterinary control of goods and vehicles if these goods and vehicles are not subject to phytosanitary and veterinary control in accordance with the law.
For quarantine inspection of quarantined goods in transit through the country, payment will not be charged.
When transferring a cargo customs declaration from the “yellow” corridor to the “red” corridor, customs inspection by the person who performed the transfer is not allowed, the document says.
Until January 1, 2021, the Single Window customs information system will be created and implemented. Its mechanism will allow subjects of foreign economic activity:
- submit standardization information and documents using a single access channel in order to comply with all regulatory requirements related to import, export and transit;
- exchange information regarding foreign trade transactions, which is supported by a regulatory framework ensuring confidentiality and security of information exchange;
- remotely monitor the stages of issuing permits by state customs authorities, authorized bodies, as well as business entities;
- completely switch to maintaining public registries of permits in electronic form;
- maintain up-to-date open data on the epizootic, quarantine and phytosanitary situation in Uzbekistan and abroad;
- issue permits before the actual arrival of goods in Uzbekistan on the basis of preliminary information.
The working group formed by the decree will conduct a critical analysis by October 1 in the area of ​​reforming customs administration, increasing the effectiveness of state control and reducing the costs of foreign economic activity participants.
Based on the results of the analysis, a Concept will be developed to improve the process of foreign economic activity and the roadmap for its implementation. It provides for the abolition of excessive administrative barriers and overlapping functions of state bodies; the introduction of a full-fledged risk management system, the widespread use of the customs regime “processing in the customs territory” and the reduction of cases of customs inspection with the physical opening of the packaging of goods.
In a month, an automatic system for calculating the fare for heavy and large vehicles on public roads will be created and implemented at customs posts.
The deadline for vehicles to stay at customs posts will be set. This will be done with the introduction of an automated system for recording the time of arrival and departure of each unit of vehicles. An electronic queue management system will also appear, allowing you to distribute the customs clearance time for freight vehicles at a border checkpoint.
It is planned to create special checkpoints and customs posts with an optimal location, equipped with laboratory equipment for servicing certain types of goods.
Border troops of the State Security Service and authorized bodies will develop regulations for passing control procedures at checkpoints across the state border of Uzbekistan, providing for the establishment of exhaustive terms (in minutes) for passing border, customs, sanitary-quarantine, phytosanitary control and veterinary supervision, fixing the time of entry into the territory of a customs post and exit, as well as the elimination of duplicate control functions.
The customs value of the goods will be included in the number of risk indicators of the risk management system, measures will be taken to prevent the manipulation of these criteria by officials of the customs authorities for illegal purposes.