Trade house "Uztrade" is open in Delhi
The showroom of Uztrade JSC with  Uzbek goods in Delhi will constantly operate.
The Uztrade company at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan opened a trading house in Delhi to increase the volume of export supplies and strengthen its position in the Indian market. About this "" reported in the press service of the IMT. On the basis of the trading house the showroom of the goods of the Uzbek manufacturers will constantly operate.
Strengthening of trade and economic cooperation, as well as the development and improvement of the system of mutual deliveries of products, were the main topics of the business forum of Uzbekistan and India held in Delhi on August 22. The event was organized with the assistance of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry "India-CIS".
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Minister of Foreign Trade Elyor Ganiev held negotiations with representatives of business circles of India on increasing the export supplies of Uzbek products.
As a result of the visit, UzTrade has signed contracts for the supply of legumes, licorice root, textile and other products from Uzbekistan for a preliminary amount of $ 30 million. It is planned to start deliveries in September.