Horticultural clusters will appear in the Fergana region
Clusters of viticulture, garnet and cherries appear in the Fergana region. They will not only grow fruits, but also buy them from the public.
In the next two to three months, families wishing to start a business within the framework of the program “Every family is an entrepreneur” in the Fergana region will receive preferential loans in the amount of 486 billion soums. This was stated at a meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the activeness of the region, the press service of the head of state said.
He noted that the local tradition of tanning and gardening is a ready-made brand.
For two years, clusters will be organized in the region for vineyards covering an area of ​​3,000 hectares in the Altyaryk district, for pomegranate farming - for 2,000 hectares in the Kuva district, for sweet cherries - for 2,000 hectares in Quvasay. These clusters, along with the cultivation of fruits, will purchase them from the population. To do this, households will be delivered 15 million cuttings of grapes, 10 million cherry saplings and 5 million pomegranate bushes.
In the coming years, it is planned to fully specialize Altyaryk district in viticulture. At the same time, between the rows of orchards and vineyards, vegetables will be grown on the market “based on the recommendations of scientists from research institutes and the Tashkent State Agrarian University.”
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also proposed to implement additional projects for the production of leather and footwear products and to organize a center for leather and haberdashery products.