Mirziyoyev instructed to increase exports of the agricultural sector to $ 20 billion by 2030.
September 7, 2019, 5:56
On September 6, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the priority tasks of agricultural development in 2020-2030.
Particular emphasis on the meeting was made on issues of increasing the export potential of the sphere and increasing the volume of procurement of value-added products; the world experience was analyzed.
For example, in Turkey, 1 hectare of land is grown for 2 thousand dollars, in Egypt - for 8 thousand dollars, and in Israel - 12 thousand dollars. In our country, this figure does not exceed $ 300. Domestic products do not withstand competition in the foreign market, as they are produced according to different standards.
In 2018, agricultural products worth $ 2.3 billion were exported. As a result of the implementation of the tasks included in the new strategy, it is expected to bring this indicator to $ 20 billion by 2030.
At the meeting, responsible persons were instructed to introduce a product certification system according to the standards of the European Union, East Asian countries and the Arab world. Priority should be given to the selection of fruit tree varieties.
Private land represents a large reserve for agriculture, which requires widespread implementation of local logistics and cooperation based on the principle of “one mahalla - one product”, the unification of small producers into cooperatives, and ensuring uniformity of production.