The first container train from Afghanistan to China passes through Uzbekistan
The first container train departed from Afghanistan through Uzbekistan through Uzbekistan. He is carrying a semi-finished stone of mineral talc to China.
The first container train from Afghanistan from Hairaton station left for China on Thursday, the Uzbek Temir Yollari press service said.
The route passes through the railway-automobile "Friendship Bridge" in transit through Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The train consists of 41 containers loaded with semi-processed stone of mineral talc.
Recall that at a meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation in July, Uzbekistan and Afghanistan agreed to intensify mutual trade and transit of goods. According to the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan, in 2019, Uzbekistan Temir Yollari set a 20% discount on the transportation of grain and flour from Kazakhstan to Afghanistan, as well as canceled additional fees for commercial goods exported from a neighboring country. To intensify transit, the Afghan side intended to provide Tashkent with the nomenclature and volumes of cargo exported from Afghanistan to China and the EU countries.